?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Conservatalk

A different kind of conservative community!

Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
Well, at least the honesty is refreshing
monkey tongue
rick_day wrote in conservatalk
The Republican National Convention was marred by a disturbing incident Tuesday night, as a black, female camera operator was apparently racially taunted on the convention floor.

Current TV host David Shuster tweeted late Tuesday night: “GOP attendee ejected for throwing nuts at African American camera woman + saying ‘This is how we feed animals.’”

CNN issued the following statement, after a CNN employee initially declined to comment on the incident at their booth at the RNC, referring theGrio to a public relations representative:

“CNN can confirm there was an incident directed at our employee inside the Tampa Bay Times Forum earlier this afternoon. CNN worked with convention officials to address this matter and will have no further comment.”

It was not clear whether the person who was reportedly removed was a delegate, alternate, or other convention attendee.

“Two attendees tonight exhibited deplorable behavior,” convention spokesman Kyle Downey told The Hill. “Their conduct was inexcusable and unacceptable. This kind of behavior will not be tolerated.

RD: Obviously, agents provocatuer's all, on the Obama dole.... Conservatives! You have an image issue. Does it bother you that so many haters have taken your party and your mantra's and made them into empty bags of empty? What can you guys do at the grass roots to purge yourselves of these loud fringes of fright?


  • 1
What can you Dems do to get rid of yours?

"I know you are but what am I!"

That's your answer?

No, because that's not what I said.

I'll have to ask one. I'm voting for Johnson as an independent.

plus, "I know you are but what am I?" is kinda sorta intellectually lazy, ya know?

Except that's not what I said.

I said that both sides have fringes and the point is that there isn't either side can do about it, so your complaint is silly.

You've really given up the high ground here - I was hoping to see something other than a "No, you!" but clearly that's expecting too much.

You gave the silly non-sequitor first, I'm just trying to stay at your level for your benefit.

I believe the Klingon race references "useless bags of water"

So, there really is a stick up your ass?

(you gotta admit it was pretty funny :D)

I'd suggest they can do the same things that are done when Twitter users take up the whole "house N" campaign and deface Wiki pages.

Ignore them and make sure they don't have positions within the party itself.

Otherwise, I'm not sure what they can do.

I'm not really sure what the point is...
It happened, responsible party(s)ejected; what more is there to be done?

Maybe they should have been lined up against the wll and shot?

I'm not a big fan of the death penalty, especially for expression opinion.

Your point is taken, but now many times does this attitude have to fly like a bird until Dick Cheney shoots one of his campaign supporters?

Believe me the attitude is everywhere. The thing that irritates me is that when it's a republican or a conservative that pulls crap like this everyone knows about it from portland to portland anthe keys to baja even if it is dealt with (which I'm pretty sure was "guns" point) oh well it's the nature of the beast, and at my age I'm too pragmatic to really argue too much about it ;-)

PS I was seriously considering checking out all the different party candidates and voting for one of them (I do live in Ca after all) but I like Ryan, so I guess it's a straight party ticket for me lol.

Because his philosophy seems close to mine.

(remember you and I are poles apart ;-) )

Yes, I remember ;)

Ryan's RNC speech was such a blatant lie-fest that a Fox News reporter couldn't hold her tongue. I don't know if Ryan is one of those win at all costs sorts but that was embarrassing and obvious.

The thing that irritates me is the racism itself. That people talk about it is just life.

Dude, racism and all other isms are not going away. Letting it irritate you can only raise your blood pressure.
My personal opinion is that it is better to get angry at specific instances.

Yeah, picking battles is good. This is one I've picked.

  • 1